Speer IT B.V., with registered office at Amsterdamsestraatweg 47, 3744MA Baarn, is responsible for processing personal data, as shown in this privacy policy.

Personal data we process
Speer IT B.V. processes your personal data, because you use our services and/or because you have provided it to us.

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
It is not the intention of our website and/or service to collect personal data of website visitors that are under the age of 16, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check if a visitor is over 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent their children’s personal data from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about an underage person without that consent, please contact us at: info@speerit.nl, and we will delete this information.

The purpose of and basis on which we process personal data
Speer IT B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Use of our services
When you register for one of our services, we ask you to provide us with your personal data. This data enables us and is used for providing the service. The data is saved in Speer IT B.V.’s own secured servers, or those of a third party.

Automated decision-making
Speer IT B.V. does not make decisions about matters that may have (considerable) consequences for anyone, based on automated processing. This concerns decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without human involvement (for example an employee at Speer IT B.V.).

Sharing personal data with third parties
Speer IT B.V. only shares personal data if this is required for executing our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or comparable technologies, we use
Speer IT B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Speer IT B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. They ensure that the website is working properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to ensure that the website is working properly and to optimise it. In addition, we use cookies that track your surfing behaviour, so that we can offer you customised content and advertising. During your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission to use them. You can cancel your registration for cookies by setting your internet browser for not saving cookies. In addition, you may also remove any information that was previously saved from your browser, using the settings.
For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Viewing, changing or removing personal data
You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your permission for processing the data, or to object to your personal data being processed by Speer IT B.V. and you are entitled to data portability. This means that you may submit a request to us to send the personal data of yours that we have in a computer file, to you or to another organisation named by you.

You may send a request to view, correct, remove or transfer your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to: info@speerit.nl.

To ensure that the request to view your personal data is sent by you, we ask you to attach a copy of your ID. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within 4 weeks.

Speer IT B.V. would also like to point out to you that you have the option to submit a complaint to the national supervisory body, the Personal Data Protection Authority. This can be done using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Speer IT B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes suitable measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired publication and unauthorised modification. Our certifications include ISO 27001. For more information about information security, see: https://www.iso.org/isoiec-27001-information-security.html

If you have the impression that your data is not well-protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or send an email to: info@speerit.nl.

The data we retain

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Purpose of collection this personal data

  • Sending our newsletter
  • Informing you about changes to our services and products
  • Speer IT B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website to improve the website and to align the offer of products and services with your preferences.

Retention period of personal data
Speer IT B.V. does not retain your personal data any longer than strictly necessary to serve the purpose for which your data is being collected. We use the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data:

  • Personal details: we save them as long as the person is a contact of Speer IT B.V.

Questions and feedback
We regularly check if we comply with this privacy policy. If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact us.

Contact details:
www.speerit.nl
Amsterdamsestraatweg 47
3744MA Baarn
+31 35 6237936

P. Brundel is the Officer of Data Protection at Speer IT B.V. He can be reached at: info@speerit.nl.